Elder-Evins v. County of Sonoma CA1/5
[…] (Kahan, at p. 738.) abatement and she does not request leave to amend the complaint to so allege. 5 To similar effect is the decision in Hanjin Internat. Corp. v. Los Angeles County Metro. Transportation Auth. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1109 (Hanjin). The issue there was whether a special benefit assessment for transit was a tax for the purposes of the statutory time period for filing an administrative refund claim. (Hanjin, at p. 1112.) The court of appeal concluded it was, in light of the definition in section 4801 and statutory language in Public Utilities Code section 33017 providing that the assessments “shall be levied and collected by the county at the same time and in the same manner as taxes are levied and collected.” (Hanjin, at p. 1113.) Appellant argues Kahan is distinguishable because in that case “the plaintiff did not challenge whether the delinquent garbage fees were authorized, it challenged the method of collection of those fees by designating garbage fees as special assessments.