Elder-Evins v. County of Sonoma CA1/5
[…] We conclude the trial court did not err in concluding a refund action is the appropriate method to challenge the tax assessments, but we remand with instructions that Appellant be granted an opportunity to amend her complaint. 3 I. Appellant Has Not Shown the Trial Court Erred in Concluding Her Claim Had to be Brought as a Refund Action The trial court concluded Appellant’s complaint failed to state a claim for declaratory relief because Appellant was required to pursue relief in a refund action. We agree.4 Section 4807 bars actions interfering with the collection of property taxes, providing, “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.” Instead, a party seeking to challenge the validity of a tax must pay the tax and then file a refund action; this is known as the “ ‘pay first, litigate later’ doctrine.” (California State University, Fresno Assn., Inc. v. County of Fresno (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 250, 263 (CSU Fresno).)