Phillis v. County of Humboldt
[…] III. Appellants raise a number of other challenges to the Board’s actions and decision. First, they complain that the Board mishandled the Assessor’s violation of sections 408 and 1606 by failing to take steps to remediate the disadvantage caused by the Assessor’s failure to provide them with access to requested information on calculations and evidence that the sale was not an open market sale. Section 408, subdivision (e)(2), requires an assessor to allow an assessee, upon written request, to inspect or copy all information relating to appraisal and assessment of the assessee’s property. Section 1606 provides for an exchange of information ahead of a hearing on an application for change of assessment. The statute directs that “[w]henever information has been exchanged pursuant to this section the parties may not introduce evidence on matters not so exchanged unless the other party consents to the introduction,” and if a party introduces new material relating to the information received from the other party, the other party must be granted a reasonable continuance if requested. (§ 1606, subd. (d).) 28 We see no violation of the information exchange requirements.