No. 17CA0204, People v. Ross — Crimes — Solicitation for
[…] I. Introduction
¶2 Consider the parallels between the group of statutes generally
pertaining to prostitution and the group of statutes specifically
pertaining to prostitution of children. (In this context, a child is a
“person under the age of eighteen years.” § 18-7-401(2), C.R.S.
2018.)
¶3 First, the two groups include many of the same crimes, but
the legislature penalizes the ones with child victims more severely.
For example, the crime of soliciting another for prostitution is a
1
class 3 misdemeanor. § 18-7-202(2). The offense of soliciting for
child prostitution is a class 3 felony. § 18-7-402(2).
¶4 Second, the elements of the offenses are similar. For example,
the crime of soliciting another for prostitution is committed when a
person either “[s]olicits another for the purpose of prostitution,”
§ 18-7-202(1)(a), or “[a]rranges or offers to arrange a meeting of
persons for the purpose of prostitution,” § 18-7-202(1)(b). The
offense of soliciting for child prostitution occurs if a person either
“[s]olicits another for the purpose of [child prostitution],”
§ 18-7-402(1)(a), or “[a]rranges or offers to arrange a meeting of
persons for the purpose of [child prostitution],” § 18-7-402(1)(b).
¶5 Third, both groups include statutes that prohibit specified
conduct with prostitutes or with child prostitutes. Compare
§ 18-7-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (pandering), and § 18-7-205(1)(a), (2),
C.R.S. 2018 (patronizing a prostitute), with § 18-7-403(1), (2),