I. Introduction ¶2 Consider the parallels between the group of statutes generally pertaining to prostitution and the group of statutes specifically pertaining to prostitution of children. (In this context, a child is a “person under the age of eighteen years.” § 18-7-401(2), C.R.S. 2018.) ¶3 First, the two groups include many of the same crimes, but the legislature penalizes the ones with child victims more severely. For example, the crime of soliciting another for prostitution is a 1 class 3 misdemeanor. § 18-7-202(2). The offense of soliciting for child prostitution is a class 3 felony. § 18-7-402(2). ¶4 Second, the elements of the offenses are similar. For example, the crime of soliciting another for prostitution is committed when a person either “[s]olicits another for the purpose of prostitution,” § 18-7-202(1)(a), or “[a]rranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution,” § 18-7-202(1)(b). The offense of soliciting for child prostitution occurs if a person either “[s]olicits another for the purpose of [child prostitution],” § 18-7-402(1)(a), or “[a]rranges or offers to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of [child prostitution],” § 18-7-402(1)(b). ¶5 Third, both groups include statutes that prohibit specified conduct with prostitutes or with child prostitutes.