soliciting for child prostitution pursuant to subsections (a) and (b). The pertinent
[…] with intent or knowingly.
¶25 The division equated the phrase “for the purpose of” in subsections (a)
and (b) with the culpable mental state of with intent. Ross agrees with that
approach. But the People argue that “for the purpose of” in subsections (a) and (b)
relates to the prohibited conduct or the actus reus, not any culpable mental state
or mens rea. As such, the People believe that subsections (a) and (b) do not
expressly set forth a culpable mental state. The People urge us to impute the
culpable mental state of knowingly to both subsections pursuant to
section 18-1-503, C.R.S. (2020). Under section 18-1-503, even if no culpable mental
state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, “a culpable mental
state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with
respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct
necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.” § 18-1-503(2).
14
¶26 We leave this dispute for another day because its resolution does not affect
the outcome of the People’s appeal. Even if, as the People claim, “for the purpose
of” in subsections (a) and (b) relates to the prohibited conduct, not the culpable