v. Delta Air Lines, Inc
[…] Volunteers of Am. Colo. Branch v. Gardenswartz, 242 P.3d 1080, 1083 (Colo. 2010). Our supreme court has explained that, if either party is to receive a windfall, “the rule awards it to the injured plaintiff who was wise enough or fortunate enough to secure compensation from an independent source, and not to the tortfeasor, who has done nothing to provide the compensation and 7 seeks only to take advantage of third-party benefits obtained by the plaintiff.” Id. ¶ 20 In 2010, the General Assembly codified the collateral source rule’s pre-verdict evidentiary component in section 10-1-135(10)(a), which provides in pertinent part: “The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor . . . .” See Smith v. Jeppsen, 2012 CO 32, ¶ 17. This statute applies to “cases resulting in recoveries occurring after August 11, 2010,” and excludes evidence of the amounts paid by a plaintiff’s insurer for medical expenses.