Opinion issued May 23, 2019
[…] during the relevant four-year period. See, e.g. In re A.B., 368 S.W.3d 850, 860 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). That is not what happened here. Mother
was awarded less than the amount that Father would have paid during the four-year
period. That is the reason the rebuttal provision is not applicable here.
24
Courts are required to interpret a statute by applying the plain meaning of the
words used in the statute. See Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex.
2015). Here, the plain language of Section 154.131(c) states that “a court order
limiting the amount of retroactive child support to an amount that does not exceed
the total amount of child support that would have been due for the four years
preceding the date the petition seeking support was filed” is presumed to be
“reasonable and in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.131(c)
(emphasis added). The focus of the statute is on the amount of the retroactive award
as compared to the amount that the obligor parent would have been ordered to pay