LaMar Carver Bunts v. Sensimone B. Williams
[…] Applicable Legal Principles When ordering retroactive child support, the trial court “shall use the child support guidelines provided by Chapter 154, together with any relevant factors.” TEX. FAM. CODE 160.636(h). Family Code Section 154.131(a) provides that the child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered. TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.131(a). In determining whether to order retroactive child support, the court must “consider the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period” and whether: (1) the mother of the child had made any previous attempts to notify the obligor of his paternity or probable paternity; (2) the obligor had knowledge of his paternity or probable paternity; (3) the order of retroactive child support will impose an undue financial hardship on the