LaMar Carver Bunts v. Sensimone B. Williams
[…] See, e.g. In re A.B., 368 S.W.3d 850, 860 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). That is not what happened here. Mother was awarded less than the amount that Father would have paid during the four-year period. That is the reason the rebuttal provision is not applicable here. 24 Courts are required to interpret a statute by applying the plain meaning of the words used in the statute. See Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015). Here, the plain language of Section 154.131(c) states that “a court order limiting the amount of retroactive child support to an amount that does not exceed the total amount of child support that would have been due for the four years preceding the date the petition seeking support was filed” is presumed to be “reasonable and in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.131(c) (emphasis added).