NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] ¶ 4. Plaintiff filed a motion seeking to compel DOC to transfer him back to Vermont,
enforce the Stipulation, and hold defendants in contempt. The trial court denied this motion. The
court concluded—and it was undisputed below—that Pennsylvania inmate-correspondence policy
applied to plaintiff because Pennsylvania state-run prisons are subject to the ICC. The court also
held that the Stipulation “did not establish a right that overrides the DOC’s authority to transfer
1
With exceptions that are of no consequence here, 28 V.S.A. § 802(c) prohibits mail
correspondence by “[a]n inmate . . . with another inmate committed to the custody and supervision
of the department of corrections, whether in the same facility or in a different facility.”
2
VTDOC Policy Directive 409.05 prohibits mail correspondence by “an inmate . . . with
another inmate committed to the custody of the Department of corrections, instate or in contracted
facilities out of state, whether in the same facility or in a different facility.”
2