Re: Hall, et al. v. Coupe, et al.
[…] allow factual allegations raised for the first time in response to a motion to dismiss to
substitute for well-pled facts in a complaint. In re Gen. Motors (Hughes) S’holder Litig.,
897 A.2d 162, 168 (Del. 2006). Even if the Court looked past Plaintiffs’ violation of the
general rule, however, for the reasons explained below, Plaintiffs’ vague allegations of
denied access to DOC internal procedures fail to satisfy their burden to allege injury in
fact.
21
Compl. ¶ 17.
Hall, et al. v. Coupe, et al.
C.A. No. 10307-VCS
May 25, 2016
Page 9
procedures violates the requirement in 11 Del. C. § 6517 (“Section 6517”) that the
Commissioner of the DOC “[p]romulgat[e] rules and regulations to carry out the
Commissioner’s duties and operate the [DOC].” This violation, Plaintiffs contend,
constitutes a violation of the non-delegation doctrine embodied within Delaware’s
Constitution.22
Plaintiffs read too much into Section 6517. As Plaintiffs correctly observe,
Section 6517 generally states that the “duties and responsibilities” of the