Re: Robert E. Eaton v. Robert Coupe, et al.
[…] privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and
laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at
42 see ta. see also ta'. at *1 (quoting Vaaaktke v. Petets, 974 F.2d 806, 809 (7th Cit. 1992)) (“Pat
simply, the [prison's] ‘control’ over [the prisoner] does not stem from any remunerative
relationship or bargained-for exchange of labor for consideration, but from incarceration itself.
The control that the [prison] exercises over a prisoner is nearly total, and control over his work is
merely incidental to that general control.”).
43 19 Del. C. § 901(3)(h) (2013 & Supp. 2016) (excluding “any inmate in the custody of DOC”).
Cf ll Del. C. § 6532 (2015 & Supp. 2016) (“The [DOC] may establish compulsory programs of
employment, work experience and training for all physically able inmates.”).
44 Meltzer v. Cily of Wilmz`nglon, 2008 WL 4899230, at *2 (Del. Super. Aug. 6, 2008); Tomez' v.
Sharp, 902 A.2d 757, 767 (Del. Super. 2006) affd, 918 A.2d 1171, 2007 WL 249176 (Del. 2007)
(TABLE).
10
law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.
45