No. 119,813
[…] "A § 1983 claim has two essential elements:
(1) whether the conduct complained of was committed by a person acting under color of
state law, and (2) whether this conduct deprived a person of rights, privileges, or
immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Prager, 271 Kan. at
11-12.
Section 1983 itself contains no requirement that persons exhaust available
administrative remedies before bringing an action under the statute. Yet some states do
have statutes requiring persons to exhaust administrative remedies before bringing civil
actions. Relevant to this case is K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 59-29a24:
3
"Any person civilly committed pursuant to the Kansas sexually violent predator
act, prior to filing any civil action, including, but not limited to, an action pursuant
to K.S.A. 60-1501 et seq., and amendments thereto, naming as the defendant the state of
Kansas, any political subdivision of the state of Kansas, any public official, the secretary
for aging and disability services or an employee of the Kansas department for aging and
disability services, while such employee is engaged in the performance of such
employee's duty, shall be required to have exhausted all administrative remedies
concerning such civil action. Upon filing a petition in a civil action, such person shall file
with such petition proof that all administrative remedies have been exhausted."
The issue here is determining whether § 1983 preempts state laws imposing exhaustion
requirements.
The United States Supreme Court addressed state exhaustion of administrative
remedies requirements in the context of § 1983 claims in Patsy, 457 U.S. 496. There,