NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] either. On the contrary, the court said, “[w]hen one wrongfully and intentionally
embezzles or misappropriates the property of another … the offense is complete. The
mere fact [that the defendant] intends subsequently to return the property or to make
restitution to the rightful owner does not relieve his wrongful act … . Hence, the mere
fact that [a] defendant at a subsequent date made restitution of the amount of the shortage
does not wipe out the offense.” United States v. Powell, 294 F. Supp. 1353, 1355 (E.D.
Va. 1968), aff’d, 413 F.2d 1037 (4th Cir. 1969).
11
18 U.S.C. § 661 provides, in relevant part: “Whoever, within the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with
intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished… .” That
statute criminalizes the taking and carrying away of personal property with the “intent to
steal or purloin.” Id.
10
to deprive the owner of the benefit of ownership” was appropriate. Henry, 447 F.2d at
284, 286.