NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] United States v. Crutchley, 502 F.2d
1195, 1201 (3d Cir. 1974) (citations and internal quotations omitted); see also Morissette
v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 266 n.28, 266-67 (1952) (describing the scope of § 641,
and noting “that it was to apply to acts which constituted larceny or embezzlement at
common law and also acts which shade into those crimes but which, most strictly
considered, might not be found to fit their fixed definitions”). Accordingly, courts have
followed that guidance and concluded that intent to temporarily or permanently deprive
9
18 U.S.C. § 641 provides, in relevant part: “Whoever embezzles, steals,
purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority,
sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United
States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under
contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof; or Whoever receives,
conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to
have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted… [s]hall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than ten years[.]”
9
the government of its money satisfies the intent element of § 641. See United States v.
Dowl, 619 F.3d 494, 500-01 (5th Cir. 2010) (collecting cases from the Fifth, Seventh,
Eighth, and Eleventh Circuits).10
We have addressed the same issue with respect to a similar statute, 18 U.S.C.