COMMONWEALTH vs. ISMAEL D. TEIXEIRA.
[…] In Commonwealth
v. Ross, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 377, 377 (2017), this court held that
evidence of the defendant's excessive speed at night on a narrow
residential road -- after he had consumed alcohol -- was
sufficient to prove that the defendant operated negligently so
as to endanger the public.
In this case, after having consumed alcohol, the defendant
was driving twenty to twenty-five miles per hour below the
posted speed limit with his cell phone held one foot in front of
his face.4 See Ross, 92 Mass. App. Ct. at 380 ("The fact that
4 General Laws c. 90, § 13B, prohibits an operator of a
motor vehicle from "us[ing] a mobile telephone, or any handheld
device capable of accessing the internet, to manually compose,
send or read an electronic message while operating a motor
vehicle" unless "the vehicle is stationary and not located in a
part of the public way intended for travel." In its brief, the
Commonwealth refers to a violation of G. L. c. 90, § 13B, as a
crime; it is a civil infraction. Section 1 of G. L. c. 90
defines "[e]lectronic message" as "a piece of digital
communication that is designed or intended to be transmitted