Throughout his communication with Trooper Furtado, the defendant provided a total of four contradictory answers as to where he was going: (1) to his friend's house; (2) to pick up his brother; (3) to his girlfriend's house; and (4) to his house.
Following the jury verdict, the judge found the defendant not responsible for two civil infractions, including sending an electronic message while operating a motor vehicle, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 13B, and failing to have a valid motor vehicle inspection sticker, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 20.
General Laws c. 90, § 13B, prohibits an operator of a motor vehicle from "us[ing] a mobile telephone, or any handheld device capable of accessing the internet, to manually compose, send or read an electronic message while operating a motor vehicle" unless "the vehicle is stationary and not located in a part of the public way intended for travel." In its brief, the Commonwealth refers to a violation of G. L. c. 90, § 13B, as a crime; it is a civil infraction.