Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] St. Francis Xavier Parochial Sch., 117 F.3d 621 624 (D.C. Cir. 1997), and it therefore considers the various government reports and news media sources Plaintiffs link to in their amended complaint. 3 controls over the creation, maintenance, and use of records; and cooperation with the Archivist of the United States, the head of the National Archives and Records Administration (“NARA”), in managing preserved records. Id. § 3102. The FRA charges the Archivist with promulgating “standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management,” id. § 2904(c)(1), and, among the Archivist’s oversight responsibilities, provides that “the Archivist shall have the responsibility . . . to conduct inspections or surveys of the records and the records management programs and practices” of federal agencies, id. § 2904(c)(7).