Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] As the Ms. L litigation illustrates, there are other avenues for such individuals to remedy these violations. 28 records of major substantive matters, prohibiting staffers from using phones or taking notes at meetings, and himself avoiding the use of e-mails and using non-work phones to make important calls to avoid records of these calls appearing on his call log. Id. at 255. The plaintiffs alleged that these actions violated § 3101’s requirement that agencies “make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, function, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency.” Id. at 258 (quoting 44 U.S.C § 3101). The EPA defendants argued that under Armstrong, plaintiffs could challenge the adequacy of the EPA’s guidelines regarding FRA compliance, but not the failure to create records. Id.