Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Id. at 6–7. DHS employees are supposed to “properly identify, capture, retain, file, and dispose of or transfer records . . . in accordance with” the FRA and NARA regulations. Id. at 9. The Instruction concludes by expressing the policy of DHS to maintain records in accordance with the FRA and NARA regulations. Id. at 10. 20 The Revised Instruction adds little to the original. It alters the definition of “records” to match the language in 44 U.S.C. § 3301. Revised Instruction 4–5, 12. And, again drawing from section 3101’s language, it gives all DHS employees the responsibility to “[a]dequately document the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency.” Id. at 10. Component chief records officers are required to ensure their employees comply with that obligation.