Rahlek, Ltd.. v. Robert G. Wells
[…] Based on the parties’ stipulation, the correct date is March 9, 2013. 22 Grubbs argues on appeal, as he did at trial, that “[S]ection 16.069 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code works [to bar] application of any limitations period to his claim for reimbursement against the [Campbell Children]” (emphasis added). In other words, Grubbs asserts that he was entitled to recover royalty payments from the Campbell Children that they wrongfully received both before and after March 9, 2013. Section 16.069(a) provides: “If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069(a) (West 2015). In such a case, “[t]he counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required.” Id. § 16.069(b). Texas courts apply a “logical relationship” test to determine whether a counterclaim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of the underlying cause of action. Allen Drilling Acquisition Co. v. Crimson Expl. Inc., 558 S.W.3d 761, 775 (Tex.