Opinion filed March 31, 2022
[…] properties that were not otherwise described in the original deed. See PROP.
§§ 5.027–.31; Tanya L. McCabe Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC, 531 S.W.3d 783, 794–
95 (Tex. App—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied) (discussing enactment); see
also Myrad Props., Inc. v. LaSalle Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 300 S.W.3d 746, 750 (Tex.
2009). These statutes permit the use of correction instruments to make both material
and nonmaterial corrections under certain circumstances, including the conveyance
9
of additional, separate properties that were previously prohibited by Myrad. See
PROP. § 5.029(a)(1)(C). Section 5.029 specifically addresses material corrections
and provides, in relevant part:
(a) In addition to nonmaterial corrections, including the
corrections described by Section 5.028, the parties to the original
transaction or the parties’ heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable
may execute a correction instrument to make a material correction to
the recorded original instrument of conveyance, including a correction
to:
(1) add:
(A) a buyer’s disclaimer of an interest
in the real property that is the subject of the
original instrument of conveyance;
....
(b) A correction instrument under this section must be:
(1) executed by each party to the recorded
original instrument of conveyance the correction
instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a
party’s heirs, successors, or assigns; . . . .
(Emphasis added). Therefore, for a correction deed to be a valid and enforceable
instrument, Section 5.029 requires that either the original parties to the transaction
or the heirs, successors, or assigns of an original party, if applicable, must execute
it.