Court of Appeals
[…] and admitted at trial.
19
they did not incur any legal injury until February 2019, when Winfree filed suit
asserting ownership of the section of the pipeline right-of-way at issue, Dean and
Stevenson are not barred by the four-year statute of limitations from challenging the
1998 deed’s legal description.
In Broadway, the Texas Supreme Court explained that attempting a deed
reformation through judicial process is governed by a four-year statute of limitations.
Broadway, 631 S.W.3d at 27-29; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an
action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years
after the day the cause of action accrues.”). The Texas Supreme Court explained that
the statute of limitations applies to “‘[a] plainly evident omission on an unambiguous
deed’s face’” and the limitations will not be tolled. Broadway, 631 S.W.3d at 29
(quoting Cosgrove v. Cade, 468 S.W.3d 32, 36-37 (Tex. 2015)).