Court of Appeals
[…] obvious deed omissions, the accrual of a deed-reformation claim is not delayed.”);
Maresh v. Martinez, No. 13-20-00045-CV, 2021 WL 4597085, at *4 (Tex. App.—
Corpus Christi-Edinburg Oct. 7, 2021, no pet.) (“[Cosgrove’s] holding expressly
5
Appellants have not pleaded nor do they argue the applicability of section
16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Thus, any such claim is
waived. See Cole v. McWillie, 464 S.W.3d 896, 903 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2015,
pet. denied).
22
applies to both parties to a deed.”). As such, section 16.051 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code bars all Appellants from judicially challenging the 1998
deed more than four years after the 2014 date of discovery. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except
an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years
after the day the cause of action accrues.”); Broadway, 631 S.W.3d at 27-29. We
overrule Appellant’s second issue.
Issues Three and Four
In their final two issues on appeal, Appellants argue that the trial court erred
in awarding attorney’s fees to Winfree when he filed a suit to quiet title and the trial