Opinion filed June 8, 2023
[…] Appellees are estopped from claiming a greater interest. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
31
2. The Remaining Construction Arguments Are Contingent
The remaining construction arguments raised by the parties are contingent on
our holding above.10 For example, Appellants argue that the “greatest possible estate
doctrine” supports their position. To the contrary, this doctrine simply holds that
“courts will construe a deed to confer upon the grantee the greatest estate that the
terms of the instrument allow.” Trial v. Dragon, 593 S.W.3d 313, 322 (Tex. 2019);
see PROP. § 5.001(a) (“An estate in land that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple
unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or
devised by construction or operation of law.”). Thus, the greatest estate that can be
conveyed is contingent on our construction of the terms of the Construction Deed.
Similarly, the parties debate the applicability of the presumption of
proportionality between the interests in the mineral estate. See, e.g., Wenske, 521