Opinion filed June 8, 2023
[…] (2) prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the correction instrument; (3) presumed
to be true; (4) subject to rebuttal; and (5) notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts
stated in the correction instrument. Id. § 5.030.
The statutes also contain a retroactive component: correction deeds that were
recorded before the statutes’ effective date of September 1, 2011, such as the 1960
Correction Deed in this case, need not strictly comply with the statutory
requirements—rather, only substantial compliance is required. 3 Id. § 5.031. Older
correction deeds receive the same protections and presumptions that are set out in
Section 5.030, “unless a court of competent jurisdiction renders a final judgment
determining that the correction instrument does not substantially comply with
Section . . . 5.029.” Id.
3
Although the Correction Instrument statutes do not define what constitutes substantial compliance,
generally “[the] phrase means that one has performed the ‘essential requirements’ of a statute, and it excuses