Case: 21-40365 Document: 00516450991 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/29/2022
[…] The court then decided that the corrected deed purported to correct a
material—rather than nonmaterial—change because it attempted to
substitute grantees. 7 The court characterized this decision as “a close call,”
3
See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 5.027-.030.
4
Id. § 5.028.
5
Fugedi, 2021 WL 1220032, at *3.
6
Id.
7
Id.
3
Case: 21-40365 Document: 00516450991 Page: 4 Date Filed: 08/29/2022
No. 21-40365
distinguishing the substitution of grantees from corrections to “the capacity
of the grantor and grantee.” 8
Because the court decided that the correction was a material change,
it decided that § 5.029 of the deed correction statute applied. As a result, the
corrective instrument needed to be “executed by each party to the recorded
original instrument of conveyance . . . or, if applicable, a party’s heirs,
successors, or assigns.” 9 The court concluded that because the original
conveyance was signed by the trust and did not identify a legally recognizable
trustee, it was invalid 10 and “[n]o amount of correction instruments
filed . . . will change that.” 11 The court added that, even if the statute allowed