Case: 21-40365 Document: 00516450991 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/29/2022
[…] to the deed. The district court erred in concluding that the change was
material.
Section 5.028 allows a party to a deed to make a nonmaterial
correction to that deed so long as it submits an affidavit from someone with
personal knowledge of the original deed explaining the correction. 32 The
statute lists several different types of nonmaterial clarifications that a party
can make under § 5.028. 33 Texas courts have recognized a clarification to the
29
Vineyard, 36 S.W. at 425 (“It describes . . . Genereaux as being the party of the
second part.”).
30
See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.002 (outlining the broad general powers of
trustees including any “that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the
trust”); see also id. §§ 113.001-.031.
31
See Harlan v. Vetter, 732 S.W.2d 390, 392 (Tex. App—Eastland 1987, writ ref’d
n.r.e.) (“If, from the whole instrument, a grantor and grantee can be ascertained . . . it is a
deed which is legally effective as a conveyance.”) (emphasis added).
32
Tex. Prop.