AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed May 24, 2019.
[…] –5–
The construction contract designates LLC as “Builder” or “Contractor,” and Larsen as the
Contractor’s representative, and describes the tasks that will be performed by the Builder or
Contractor. The contract specifically refers to some of these activities, i.e., designing, constructing
and selling the completed house, as duties to be performed by the Builder. The contract contains
no mention of any tasks to be performed by a real estate agent or broker.
The legislature has made it clear that construction activities are not included in the
definition of real estate brokerage services. Section 1101.004(b) provides: “[a] person is not
engaged in real estate brokerage, regardless of whether the person is licensed under this chapter,
based solely on engaging in the following activities: (1) constructing, remodeling, or repairing a
home or other building.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.004(b)(1). Although appellants urge that
some of Larsen’s activities were not construction activities, they do not provide any evidence or
authority to support their argument that such activities were real estate brokerage services.