Com. v. Wilson, E.
[…] remand for the PCRA court to correct that mistake”); see also In re
Adoption of L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172, 183 (Pa. 2017) (Opinion Announcing the
Judgment of the Court, with five Justices joining this section) (“Whether the
right to counsel is conferred by constitution or statute, the right having been
conferred must be protected.”).


                                                 -5-
J-S09043-19



Commonwealth v. Baker, 722 A.2d 718, 720-21 (Pa. Super. 1998) (en

banc). One such safeguard afforded the defendant is the statutory right to

counsel.4   See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The defendant shall not have a

right to a jury trial on a charge of ICC. However, the defendant shall be

entitled to counsel.”); accord Commonwealth v. Ashton, 824 A.2d 1198,

1203 (Pa. Super. 2003) (including “the assistance of counsel” as one of the

procedural safeguards for defendants charged with ICC).

     Based on the foregoing, we will address whether the court erred in