IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the absence of such order if it wishes to preserve th[e] point for appeal.” Reed, 506 So. 2d
at 279. For the reasons explained below, we deny Smith’s ineffective- assistance-of-counsel
claim without prejudice to his right to seek relief as to this claimed error in a properly filed
petition for post-conviction relief. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-7 (Rev. 2015) (providing that
when the petitioner’s conviction and sentence have been affirmed on direct appeal, the
petitioner must obtain leave of the Mississippi Supreme Court before filing a petition for post
conviction relief in the circuit court).
4
Section 99-17-15 provides that “[t]he order of the court for amendment of the
indictment . . . shall be entered on the minutes, and shall specify precisely the amendment,
and shall be a part of the record of said case, and shall have the same effect as if the
indictment or other proceeding were actually changed to conform to the amendment.” Miss.
Code Ann. 99-17-15 (Rev. 2015).
17
¶38. This Court will “only consider an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim on direct
appeal when: (1) the record affirmatively shows ineffectiveness of constitutional