John H. Klein v. Marc Wasserman
[…] The duty to act in good faith requires “true faithfulness and devotion,”30 “‘honesty of purpose,’ and a genuine care for the fiduciary’s constituents[.]”31 Bad faith, on the other hand, includes “fiduciary conduct motivated by an actual intent to 26 6 Del. C. § 18-1104; H.R. 126, 147th Gen. Assemb. Reg. Sess. (Del. 2013) (“In any case not provided for in this chapter, the rules of law and equity, including the rules of law and equity relating to fiduciary duties . . . shall govern.”) (underlining in original). 27 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(e) (“A limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement[.]”). 28 Operating Agr. §§ 9.1–9.2. 29 Id. § 9.2(a) (eliminating personal liability of members and managers for “any action taken, or omitted to be taken, in good faith . . . except and only to the extent of such Covered Person’s own recklessness, fraud, or willful malfeasance, and, with respect