Milan Jurich, Personal Representative of the Estate of Rade Jurich, and Rajna Jurich v. Indiana Department of Transportation
[…] Even so, the trial court “was not persuaded that INDOT should be entirely free from sanctions for its failure to at least acknowledge and disclose it had prior communications with Tippecanoe County officials. Appellants’ App. Vol. 2 at 49- 50. Accordingly, the trial court imposed sanctions against INDOT. [47] In February 2018, INDOT filed its motion to reconsider sanctions, claiming that the study was not material, that the failure to disclose the Structurepoint Study was inadvertent, and the Structurepoint Study was protected from disclosure by federal law under 23 United States Code section 409. Appellee’s Br. at 25-26 (citing Appellants’ App. Vol. 3 at 112-20). Section 409 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of . . . developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data. 23 U.S.C. § 409. Congress created this privilege “to foster the free flow of safety-related information between the railroad industry and its regulatory bodies by precluding the possibility that such information would be Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-1417 | May 29, 2019 Page 30 of