Cb&i Areva Mox Services, LLC v. United States
[…] No. 76 and reissued as Dkt. No. 112, CB&I AREVA MOX Servs., LLC v. United States, 138 Fed. Cl. 292 (2018). The Court only briefly recites those facts essential to this issue. 2 Discussion A. Standard of Review Section 7109 of the Contract Disputes Act (“CDA”) provides that “[i]nterest on an amount found due a contractor on a claim shall be paid to the contractor for the period beginning with the date the contracting officer receives the contractor’s claim, pursuant to section 7103(a) of this title, until the date of payment of the claim.” 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1). Section 7103(a) further clarifies that the “claims” referenced in section 7109 are those “by a contractor made against the Federal Government.”