In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] agency clawed back the incentive fees, and (2) $790,840.24 in interest that would have
accrued on the $21.6 million over the 18 months during which the NNSA possessed the
clawed back amount.
1
The facts surrounding this dispute are fully set out in the Court’s Opinion and Order dated June 11, 2018,
originally issued as Dkt. No. 76 and reissued as Dkt. No. 112, CB&I AREVA MOX Servs., LLC v. United
States, 138 Fed. Cl. 292 (2018). The Court only briefly recites those facts essential to this issue.
2
Discussion
A. Standard of Review
Section 7109 of the Contract Disputes Act (“CDA”) provides that “[i]nterest on an
amount found due a contractor on a claim shall be paid to the contractor for the period
beginning with the date the contracting officer receives the contractor’s claim, pursuant to
section 7103(a) of this title, until the date of payment of the claim.” 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1).
Section 7103(a) further clarifies that the “claims” referenced in section 7109 are those “by
a contractor made against the Federal Government.” Consistent with the CDA, section
33.208 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation provides that “[t]he Government shall pay