James Ray Haggard v. State
[…] See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 then and there, intentionally or knowingly cause[d] the penetration of the sexual organ of [M.W.] by defendant’s sexual organ, without the consent of [M.W.], a child younger than 17 years of age and not the spouse of the defendant[.] COUNT II . . . with the intent to arouse or gratify the