Court of Appeals
[…] and/or
then and there, intentionally or knowingly cause[d] the sexual organ of
[M.W.] to contact or penetrate the sexual organ of the defendant,
without the consent of [M.W.], a child younger than 17 years of age and
not the spouse of the defendant,
and/or
then and there, intentionally or knowingly cause[d] the penetration of
the sexual organ of [M.W.] by defendant’s finger, without the consent
of [M.W.], a child younger than 17 years of age and not the spouse of
the defendant,
and/or
2
We refer to the victim, family members, and some others with initials or
aliases. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated
with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the
criminal justice process”).
2
then and there, intentionally or knowingly cause[d] the penetration of
the sexual organ of [M.W.] by defendant’s sexual organ, without the
consent of [M.W.], a child younger than 17 years of age and not the
spouse of the defendant[.]
COUNT II