Court of Appeals
[…] article 38.074 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Prior to M.W.’s testimony,
the following exchange occurred outside of the jury’s presence:
19
[Prosecutor]: Judge, pursuant to the code [M.W.]’s requesting that she
be allowed a support person to stand in the courtroom with her. She
was a child victim.
Although she’s an adult now she would like to have T[] stand
behind her.
THE COURT: It will be permitted. All right. We’re going to bring the
jury in. If you will just stand where you are. In a moment I will ask
your name and swear you in.
Section 3(b) of article 38.074, titled “Testimony of Child in Prosecution of
Offense[,]” provides that
“[o]n the motion of any party . . ., the court shall allow the child to have
a toy, blanket, or similar comforting item in the child’s possession while
testifying or allow a support person to be present in close proximity to
the child during the child’s testimony if the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the child cannot reliably testify
without the possession of the item or presence of the support person, as
applicable; and (2) granting the motion is not likely to prejudice the
trier of fact in evaluating the child’s testimony.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.074, § 3(b) (West Supp. 2018). Section
1(2) provides that a “‘[s]upport person’ means any person whose presence would
contribute to the welfare and well-being of a child.” Id. § 1(2). Section 1(1) states
that in Article 38.074 “child” has the meaning assigned by section 22.011(c) of the
Penal Code, which defines “child” as “a person younger than 17 years of age.” Id.
§ 1(1); Tex. Penal Code Ann. 22.011(c)(1). Section 3(d) provides that the “court
may set any other conditions and limitations on the taking of the testimony of a child
that it finds just and appropriate, considering the interests of the child, the rights of
20
the defendant, and any other relevant factors.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
38.074, § 3(d). “A support person who is present during a child’s testimony may not:
(1) obscure the child from the view of the defendant or the trier of fact; (2) provide
the child with an answer to any question asked of the child; or (3) assist or influence
the testimony of the child.” Id. § 3(c).
Haggard’s counsel did not object to “T’s” presence nor did Haggard’s counsel
request findings pursuant to article 38.074, section 3(b). Accordingly, his complaint
about “T’s” presence during M.W.’s testimony is not preserved for appellate review.
See Tex. R. App.