Court of Appeals
[…] to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(5) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person,
including the actor. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(2). “‘Child’” means a
person younger than 17 years of age.” Id. § 22.011(c)(1).
To establish the offense of indecency with a child by contact, the State had to
prove that Appellant engaged in sexual contact with M.W., a child younger than
seventeen years of age. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1). Section 21.11’s
definition of “sexual contact” includes acts, if committed with the intent to arouse
or gratify the sexual desire of any person, of “any touching by a person, including
touching through clothing, of the . . . breast . . . of a child[.]” See id. § 21.11(c)(1).
34
M.W. testified that on October 5, 2013, when she was fifteen years old,
Haggard caused her sexual organ to contact or penetrate his mouth, he contacted or
penetrated her sexual organ without her consent, he penetrated her sex organ with