The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] Mile High United Way, Inc. v. Bd.
of Assessment Appeals, 801 P.2d 3, 5 (Colo. App. 1990); accord
Barber v. People, 127 Colo. 90, 95, 254 P.2d 431, 434 (1953) (“[I]n
an action which is entirely statutory, the procedure therein
prescribed is the measure of the power of the tribunal to which
jurisdiction of causes arising under the statute is given.”).
¶ 17 Section 19-1-109, C.R.S. 2018, of the Children’s Code governs
our review of dependency and neglect proceedings. People in
Interest of R.S. v. G.S., 2018 CO 31, ¶ 16. Regarding our review of
these proceedings,
[s]ubsection (1) [of section 19-1-109] states
that an appeal may be taken from “any order,
decree, or judgment,” “as provided in the
introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1),
C.R.S.” § 19-1-109(1). In turn, section 13-4-
102(1) provides that the court of appeals shall
have initial jurisdiction over appeals from
“final judgments” of district courts, including
juvenile courts that preside over dependency
or neglect proceedings.
Id. (footnote omitted).