The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] Nation’s motion to transfer jurisdiction satisfies all three
requirements of the collateral order doctrine.
¶ 26 First, the order “conclusively determine[d]” the disputed issue
of whether the Navajo Nation has jurisdiction over preadoptive and
adoptive placement proceedings concerning the children. U.S.
Taekwondo Comm., ¶ 13.
¶ 27 Second, the order resolved an “important issue completely
separate from the merits.” Id. We remain cognizant that the
10
underlying merits of this case involve the children’s adoption — a
matter of great public importance. See, e.g., § 19-1-102(1)(d),
C.R.S. 2018 (The Children’s Code is meant to ultimately “secure for
any child removed from the custody of his parents the necessary
care, guidance, and discipline to assist him in becoming a
responsible and productive member of society.”). But the question
at issue, whether the juvenile court erred by denying transfer of
jurisdiction to the Navajo Nation, is separate from the ultimate
resolution of the former foster parents’ adoption proceeding. And
resolution of this proceeding will not address the validity of the