Commonwealth v. Hlubin, M., Aplt.
[…] Because Sergeant Ogden was acting under statutory authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, I dissent. First, I note my agreement with the unanimous en banc Superior Court’s reasoning that the ICA and MPJA “are not mutually exclusive” and may be applied concurrently. Commonwealth v. Hlubin, 165 A.3d 1, 6 (Pa. Super. 2017) (en banc). The ICA addresses cooperative agreements between two or more local Commonwealth governments or similar entities in other states while the MPJA is addressed to the actions of “any duly employed municipal police officer.” Compare 53 Pa.C.S. § 2303, with 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a). The MPJA confers upon “[a]ny duly employed municipal police officer . . . the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth” when outside of the territorial limits of his or her primary jurisdiction under six statutorily authorized circumstances. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a). One such circumstance is “[w]here the police officer has been requested to aid or assist any local, State or Federal law enforcement officer or park police officer or otherwise has probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(3). The majority concludes that Section 8953(a)(3) requires that a police officer’s request for aid must be contemporaneous with his or her assessment that there is probable cause of criminal activity. See Majority Opinion at 21-23. I disagree. As noted, 3 See Commonwealth’s Brief at 17-18 (Commonwealth acknowledging that intergovernmental cooperation agreements are authorized by a municipality’s adoption of an ordinance and failure to do so renders an intergovernmental agreement void, and conceding evidence of an ordinance was lacking in the instant case); accord 53 Pa.C.S. § 2305; id. § 2315. [J-71-2018] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 3 Section 8953(a)(3) permits an officer to act outside of his or her jurisdiction where the officer “has been requested to aid or assist any local, State or Federal law enforcement officer or park police officer or otherwise has probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(3) (emphasis added). The majority posits that the two circumstances outlined in Section 8953(a)(3) “are related to each other in that each imputes the element of probable cause.”