[J-71-2018]
[…] continued in pursuit of such person after commission of a summary or other offense. 42
Pa.C.S. § 8901 (repealed).10 In apparent response to decisions by our Superior Court
that did not permit what appeared to be reasonable extraterritorial police actions outside
of an officer’s primary jurisdiction,11 in 1982 the General Assembly added five additional
exceptions. “Apparently, the General Assembly recognized that constructing
impenetrable jurisdictional walls benefited only the criminals hidden in their shadows.”
Merchant, 595 A.2d at 1139. Section 8953(a) now provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Any duly employed municipal police officer
who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial
limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and
authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or
otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing
10 Sometimes referred to as the “hot pursuit statute,” the provision as enacted in 1963
provided the following:
Any police officer in the employ of a county, city, borough, town or township
may arrest, with or without a warrant, any felon beyond the territorial limits