[J-71-2018]
[…] This did not occur. Instead, counsel for the Commonwealth represented at the
suppression hearing that the task force was “set up between the police forces
themselves.” N.T., 3/13/2015, at 99.
Because the efforts of the task force that resulted in Hlubin’s arrest and conviction
were not authorized by the ICA, its participating non-Robinson Township police officers,
including in particular Sergeant Ogden, had the authority to act outside the territorial limits
of their primary jurisdictions only if an exception in the MPJA so provides. The Superior
Court relied primarily on the exception in subsection 8953(a)(3) of the MPJA, which
authorizes a municipal police officer to operate outside of his primary jurisdiction when
[J-71-2018] - 20
“the officer has been requested to aid or assist any local, State or Federal law
enforcement officer or park police officer or otherwise has probable cause to believe that
the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(3). Hlubin submits
that such request must be contemporaneous with some criminal activity, anchoring her
argument in the subsection’s reference to “probable cause.” By contrast, the Superior
Court and Commonwealth maintain that 8953(a)(3) authorizes a municipal police officer