[J-71-2018]
[…] checkpoints.
The Superior Court also suggested that the exception in subsection 8953(a)(4) of
the MPJA might also have authorized Sergeant Ogden’s participation in the September
28, 2013 sobriety checkpoint at issue here. Hlubin, 165 A.3d at 7 n.9. That court
reasoned that subsection 8953(a)(4) is applicable because Police Chief Vietmeier of
[J-71-2018] - 23
Robinson Township gave Sergeant Ogden his consent to participate in the sobriety
checkpoint in Robinson Township “as a member of the Task Force executing a joint DUI
checkpoint.” Id. Pursuant to subsection 8953(a)(4), the police officer must have prior
consent to enter the other jurisdiction from the chief law enforcement officer of the political
subdivision which is beyond the police officer’s primary jurisdiction “for the purpose of
conducting official duties which arise from official matters within his primary jurisdiction.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(4). We need not engage in any extended interpretative analysis of
this exception, however, as it plainly cannot apply with respect to conducting sobriety
checkpoints in another jurisdiction. Sergeant Ogden did not receive permission to enter