[J-71-2018]
[…] we recognize that suppression of evidence in the criminal context is not precisely on the
same footing as the suspension of driver’s licenses. We perceive no good explanation,
however, as to why, in circumstances in which statutory authority to act is lacking, the
lenient standard for avoiding the remedy of suppression of evidence associated with
criminal arrests under the O’Shea three-factor test (implicating the constitutional rights of
the accused) would not have also applied to civil penalties under the Implied Consent
Law if the O’Shea test had any continued vitality.
IV. Conclusion
Section 8952 of the MPJA provided Sergeant Ogden, as a municipal police officer,
with extensive powers to act within his primary jurisdiction, including to “enforce the laws
of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office” as to any offense
which he viewed or otherwise had probable cause to believe was committed within his
primary jurisdiction, or any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction to
“preserve, protect or defend persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and