[J-71-2018]
[…] primary jurisdiction, or any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction to
“preserve, protect or defend persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and
dignity of this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8952. Section 8953(a) of the MPJA,
however, limited his exercise of these powers outside of his primary jurisdiction to
circumstances where he left his primary jurisdiction based upon one of the six specific
exceptions set forth therein. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a). Section 8953(b) makes clear that the
powers described in section 8952 may be exercised outside of a municipal police officer’s
[J-71-2018] - 34
primary jurisdiction only where one of the six exceptions set forth in section 8953(a)
applies. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(b) (“Nothing contained in subsection (a) shall be deemed to
extend or otherwise enlarge a municipal police officer's power and authority to arrest any
person for an offense unless specifically authorized by law.”).
Based upon the clear language of these provisions of the MPJA and our conclusion
that no exception in section 8953(a) applied here to permit Sergeant Ogden to leave his
primary jurisdiction of Moon Township to participate in a sobriety checkpoint in Robinson