Com. v. Forsythe, T.
[…] She argued that the officer who performed the stop “was acting outside of his primary jurisdiction when he was operating a sobriety checkpoint in Robinson Township” and therefore, did not have the authority to conduct the stop and detention. Hlubin maintained that the task force did not comply with the [Intergovernmental Cooperation Act, 53 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2301-2317 (“ICA”)3] and that no exceptions set forth in the MPJA ____________________________________________ 3The ICA established formal rules for intergovernmental cooperation. Section 2303 of the ICA authorizes such cooperation and provides that it shall be effectuated as follows: (a) General rule.--Two or more local governments in this Commonwealth may jointly cooperate, or any local government may jointly cooperate with any similar entities located in any other state, in the exercise or in the performance of their respective governmental functions, powers or responsibilities. (b) Joint agreements.--For the purpose of carrying the provisions of this subchapter into effect, the local governments or other entities so cooperating shall enter into any joint agreements as may be deemed appropriate for those purposes. -6- J-A03008-17 permitted members of the task force to operate outside of their primary jurisdiction.