Com. v. Forsythe, T.
[…] When two or more municipalities decide to cooperate with each other in the provision of such services to their respective citizenry, an ICA agreement, adopted by ordinance by each of the member municipalities, is required. Hlubin, 208 A.3d at 1043. However, Justice Donohue went on to note that, where extraterritorial police activity is not authorized by the ICA, it may still be valid if one of the exceptions under the MPJA applies. Because this Court had relied primarily on the exception contained in section 8953(a)(3), Justice Donohue began her analyisis with that section. Section 8953(a)(3) authorizes extraterritorial police action where “the officer has been requested to aid or assist any local, State or Federal law enforcement officer or park police officer or otherwise has probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(3) (emphasis added).