J-A26027-19
[…] with primary jurisdiction. Under these circumstances, we conclude that Officer
Simms’ actions fell within the exception contained in section 8953(a)(3) of the
-7-
J-A26027-19
MPJA. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in refusing to grant Cogar’s
motion to suppress.8
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 11/15/2019
____________________________________________
8 The fact that the tip precipitating the 911 dispatch was anonymous is not
dispositive here. In Hlubin, supra, our Supreme Court analyzed the previous
version of section 8953(a)(3), which authorized extraterritorial action
“[w]here the officer has been requested to aid or assist any local, State or
Federal law enforcement officer or park police officer or otherwise has
probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.”
The Hlubin court read this language as requiring an officer to possess
probable cause before leaving his jurisdiction in response to a request to assist
another officer. See Hlubin, 208 A.3d at 1045 (“Giving meaning to the