Com. v. Kimmel, L.
[…] This Court has explained: Thus, pursuant to the implied consent law, any person who drives a vehicle and refuses a request for a blood draw, when such request is predicated upon reasonable grounds to believe that the driver was driving under the influence of alcohol, will be sentenced to the enhanced penalties codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c). That section states, in pertinent part, as follows: Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances. An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath . . . shall be sentenced as follows: * * * (3) for a third or subsequent offense, to: - 13 - J. S76035/13 (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year; (ii) pay a fine of not less than $2,500; and (iii) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements under sections 3814 and 3815. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c)(3).