Com. v. Kimmel, L.
[…] Generally, a violation of section 3802(a) is an ungraded misdemeanor. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). However, “[a]n individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath . . . and who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). In this case, Appellant was subject to a one-year mandatory minimum sentence because his conviction represented his fourth offense, and he refused chemical testing. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c)(3)(i). Section 3733(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: Fleeing or attempting to elude police officer (a) Offense defined.- Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2). -7- J-E01005-15 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). As noted above, fleeing is generally graded as an M2, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(1), but when the fleeing occurs while driving under the influence, it is graded as an F3. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(2)(i).