Com. v. Kimmel, L.
[…] Commonwealth v. Orie, 88 A.3d 983, 1020 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 99 A.3d 925 (Pa. 2014). See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a)(1) (permitting the trial court to request that the suppression court issue an opinion dealing with issues decided by the suppression court). Appellant’s lone issue in this appeal was included in his concise statement. 13 On reargument, Appellant pursued only his merger claim. -6- J-E01005-15 We begin our examination of Appellant’s merger claim by reviewing the statutory provisions pertinent to his underlying convictions. Section 3802(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that “[a]n individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). Generally, a violation of section 3802(a) is an ungraded misdemeanor. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1).