Com. v. Kimmel, L.
[…] Section 3802(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that “[a]n individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). Generally, a violation of section 3802(a) is an ungraded misdemeanor. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). However, “[a]n individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath . . . and who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). In this case, Appellant was subject to a one-year mandatory minimum sentence because his conviction represented his fourth offense, and he refused chemical testing. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c)(3)(i).