Com. v. Kimmel, L.
[…] As noted above, fleeing is generally graded as an M2, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(1), but when the fleeing occurs while driving under the influence, it is graded as an F3. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(2)(i). Appellant’s claim is that his fleeing conviction, which was graded as an F3 because it occurred while he was driving under the influence, should have merged with his DUI conviction for sentencing purposes. Merger in Pennsylvania is governed by section 9765 of the Sentencing Code, which provides as follows: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (emphasis added). “Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included within the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Raven, 97 A.3d 1244, 1249 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 105 A.3d 736 (Pa. 2014). Here, the record reveals that Officer Jason Beltz conducted a traffic stop based on his suspicion that Appellant was driving while intoxicated.