Com. v. Vandemark, R.
[…] Appellant argues the trial for the § 1543(b) offense should have been severed because the trial court serves as fact finder for summary offenses. Appellant also argues that the evidence of his prior DUI was impermissible as other acts evidence, per Pa.R.E. 404(b)(1). Appellant finally argues the Commonwealth failed to give notice of its intent, per Rule 404(b)(3), to introduce prior acts evidence. Appellant objected to the admission of the DUI conviction at trial, N.T., 8/19/13, at 51, but he did not move for severance of the summary charges. ____________________________________________ 1 Section 1543(b) provides as follows: (1) A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or the former section 3731, because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1) (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3802 or former section 3731 or is Compact) for an offense substantially similar to a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $ 500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b). -6- J-S37028-14 Since Appellant did not move to sever the summary offense, he cannot raise that argument for the first time on appeal.