Commonwealth v. Hicks, M., Aplt.
[…] Indeed, the element-or- defense test also has consequences beyond the case at bar, and these entail unacceptable limitations of Fourth Amendment rights. For instance, the Concurrence relates this Court’s conclusion in Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 399 A.2d 392 (Pa. 1979), that licensure is an affirmative defense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which requires a license for either open or concealed carry of a firearm within Philadelphia. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108(1) (“No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless . . . such person is licensed to carry a firearm.) (emphasis added). However, this same statutory formulation applies to the possession of prescription medication.