2019 WI 59
[…] that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is
true"); Florida Standard Jury Instructions § 3.7 ("if, after
carefully considering, comparing and weighing all the evidence,
there is not an abiding conviction of guilt, or, if, having a
conviction, it is one which is not stable but one which wavers
and vacillates, then the charge is not proved beyond every
reasonable doubt"); Massachusetts Criminal Jury Instructions No.
2.180 ("you have in your minds an abiding conviction, to a moral
certainty, that the charge is true"); Nevada Revised Statutes
Annotated § 175.211 ("If the minds of the jurors . . . are in
such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding
conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable
doubt."); North Dakota Pattern Criminal Instructions 2017
§ K-1.10 ("You should find the Defendant guilty only if you have
a firm and abiding conviction of the Defendant's guilt . . .");
7 Tenn. Prac. Pattern Jury Instr. T.P.I.-Crim. 2.03 ("moral
certainty is required").