2019 WI 59
[…] exceptional case warranting discretionary reversal under
§ 751.06.
¶61 Though Trammell waived his objection to Wis JI—
Criminal 140, this court may nevertheless consider whether
Trammell is entitled to relief under Wis. Stat. § 751.06. See
Clark v. Leisure Vehicles, Inc., 96 Wis. 2d 607, 616–17, 292
N.W.2d 630 (1980) (concluding that the plaintiff waived his
objection to a verdict form under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (1979-
80), but stating that "the failure to make a timely assertion of
error does not preclude this court from considering the issue of
the defect in the verdict" under § 751.06 (1979-80)).
¶62 Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 states as follows:
In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from
the record that the real controversy has not been
fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has
for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the
judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether
the proper motion or objection appears in the record,
and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or
remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the
proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the
39
No. 2017AP1206-CR
making of such amendments in the pleadings and the
adoption of such procedure in that court, not
inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary
to accomplish the ends of justice.
Thus, this court may order a new trial under one of two
disjunctive prongs: "(1) whenever the real controversy has not
been fully tried; or (2) whenever it is probable that justice
has for any reason miscarried." State v. Hicks, 202
Wis. 2d 150, 159–60, 549 N.W.2d 435 (1996) (citing State v.