2019 WI 59
[…] any reason miscarried.'" State v. Langlois, 2018 WI 73, ¶55,
382 Wis. 2d 414, 913 N.W.2d 812 (quoting § 751.06). "The
interpretation and application of a statute present questions of
law that we review de novo." Id. (citing Estate of Miller v.
Storey, 2017 WI 99, ¶25, 378 Wis. 2d 358, 903 N.W.2d 759).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Waiver Under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3)
¶17 We first address whether Trammell waived his objection
to the use of Wis JI—Criminal 140 by failing to object to it at
the jury instruction and verdict conference, as required by Wis.
Stat. § 805.13(3). We begin with the language of § 805.13.
State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58,
¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Section 805.13 provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
At the close of the evidence and before arguments to
the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with
10
No. 2017AP1206-CR
counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the
conference, or at such earlier time as the court
reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions
that the court instruct the jury on the law, and
submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions.
The court shall inform counsel on the record of its
proposed action on the motions and of the instructions
and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object
to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds
of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds
for objection with particularity on the record.
Failure to object at the conference constitutes a
waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or
verdict.
§ 805.13(3). Section 805.13(3) provides no exceptions to the
requirement that any objection be made at the jury instruction
conference.
¶18 Here, it is undisputed that Trammell's trial counsel
listed Wis JI—Criminal 140 as one of Trammell's proposed jury
instructions submitted to the circuit court prior to trial. It
is further undisputed that the circuit court properly held the
jury instruction and verdict conference at the close of evidence
and prior to closing arguments. Although circuit courts can and
do modify jury instructions, Trammell concedes that at no point
did his trial counsel object to the use of Wis JI—Criminal 140
as part of the instructions the circuit court would read to the
jury.