United States Court of Appeals
[…] arbitration, but it did not dismiss the claims. See, e.g., ON Equity Sales Co. v. Pals,
-3-
528 F.3d 564, 569 (8th Cir. 2008). This appeal, like Pals, is not from a final decision.
Id.
B. 16(a)(1)(B) Denial of Petition to Arbitrate
Second, Farmers argues appellate jurisdiction exists under “9 U.S.C.
§ 16(a)(1)(B) because the district court denied the petition to arbitrate pursuant to the
parties' agreement, i.e., their agreed method of selecting an arbitrator.” Appellant’s
Br. at 1. This argument misconstrues the statute. Section 16(a)(1)(B) is plain: “An
appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . . denying a petition under section 4 of this
title to order arbitration to proceed.” The district court did not deny a petition to
arbitrate. To the contrary, the court ordered arbitration conducted in accordance with
AAA rules.
Farmers relies heavily on Luigino’s Inc. v. Kostal, 68 F.3d 478, 1995 WL
620108 (8th Cir. 1995) (unpublished per curiam).