United States Court of Appeals
[…] jurisdiction suffice to enable this court’s jurisdiction.
II. Discussion
Farmers asserts three bases for our jurisdiction: (1) the district court’s order
compelling arbitration was a final order pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act
(FAA), 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3); (2) the district court’s denial of Farmers’s petition to
arbitrate pursuant to the parties’ agreement creates jurisdiction under 9 U.S.C.
§ 16(a)(1)(B); and (3) the collateral order doctrine applies. We address each in turn.
A. 16(a)(3) “Final Decision”
Farmers first asserts jurisdiction exists pursuant to §16(a)(3) of the FAA, which
states “[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . a final decision with respect to an
arbitration that is subject to this title.” The Supreme Court has ruled that a “final
decision with respect to an arbitration” under this statute is “a decision that ends the
litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the court to do but execute the
judgment.” Green Tree Fin. Corp.–Ala. v.