Com. v. Stednitz, T.
[…] “When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of ____________________________________________ 2Stednitz also raised a sentencing merger issue, but has withdrawn it in light of Commonwealth v. Allen, 856 A.2d 1251 (Pa. Super. 2004). See Stednitz’s Brief at 10. -3- J-A09003-19 review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Melvin, 172 A.3d 14, 19 (Pa. Super. 2017), appeal denied, 187 A.3d 207 (Pa. 2018). Section 9718.2(a)(1), which provides for mandatory minimum sentences for certain sex offenders, reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1).