A. Johnson v. J. Wetzel, Secretary PA. D.O.C.
[…] Respondents assert they had no obligation to provide an ability-to-pay hearing as a matter of law and, therefore, Johnson has failed to state a claim on this basis. Johnson relies on 10 While it is unclear from Johnson’s averments whether he is challenging the $60 fee to the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund, that fee is statutorily mandated and does not require imposition by a sentencing court. See Section 1101 of the Crime Victim’s Act, Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, as amended, 18 P.S. § 11.1101 (requiring a person convicted of a crime to “pay costs of at least $60” to the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund and stating that “[n]o court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section”); Tate, 133 A.3d at 355 (holding that deductions from an inmate account to pay into the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund are statutorily authorized). 11 Thus, this matter is distinguishable from Rega v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections (Pa.