J -S81025-18
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
Section 3502 provides, inter alia, that upon request from either party in
a divorce action:
the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or
otherwise, the marital property between the parties without
regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such
manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant
factors. The court may consider each marital asset or group of
assets independently and apply a different percentage to each
marital asset or group of assets.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a). Among other factors, Section 3502 requires a trial
court to consider the "sources of income of both parties, including, but not
limited to, medical, retirement, insurance, or other benefits." 23 Pa.C.S. §
3502(a)(6).
In Pennsylvania, "[t]he amount of pension funds accrued during
marriage is marital property and subject to equitable distribution." Hayward
v. Hayward, 808 A.2d 232, 237 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citation omitted).