Slip Op. 19-67
[…] 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (concluding that substantial evidence supports Commerce’s decision to
apply AFA where respondent failed to provide information requested by Commerce and “never
claimed that it was unable to provide” the information). The court concludes that Commerce’s
decision to apply AFA to Bayley for failure to disclose the full extent of its affiliations is
supported by substantial evidence.
C. Commerce’s Decision to Not Verify Bayley’s Questionnaire Responses
Commerce “shall verify all information relied upon in making a final determination in an
investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b). At verification,
Commerce employees “will request access to all files, records, and personnel which the
Secretary considers relevant to factual information submitted of: [] producers, exporters, or
importers.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.307. Commerce need not consider information submitted by an
interested party if the information “is so incomplete that it cannot serve as a reliable basis for
reaching the applicable determination.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(e)(3).