Shandong Dongfang Bayley Wood Co. v. United States
[…] United States, 857 F.3d 1353, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (concluding that substantial evidence supports Commerce’s decision to apply AFA where respondent failed to provide information requested by Commerce and “never claimed that it was unable to provide” the information). The court concludes that Commerce’s decision to apply AFA to Bayley for failure to disclose the full extent of its affiliations is supported by substantial evidence. II. Commerce’s Decision Not to Verify Commerce “shall verify all information relied upon in making a final determination in an investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b). At verification, Commerce employees “will request access to all files, records, and personnel which the Secretary considers relevant to factual information submitted of: (1) producers, exporters, or importers.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.307. Commerce need not consider information submitted by an Court No. 18-00020 Page 10 interested party if the information “is so incomplete that it cannot serve as a reliable basis for reaching the applicable determination.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(e)(3).