Slip Op. 17-77
[…] Pl.’s Letter.
Plaintiff alleges that Commerce has failed to issue it certain questionnaires, see Pl.’s Letter 1
(“the Department has not issued any supplemental questionnaires to Bayley subsequent to its
Preliminary Determination”), and plaintiff concludes that this failure “further demonstrat[es] that
the Department has effectively finished its investigation of Bayley and made a final decision in
the Preliminary Determination.” Pl.’s Letter 2. Commerce does not make a “final decision” in a
preliminary determination; it makes a preliminary determination. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.205(a) (“Whether the Secretary’s preliminary determination is affirmative or negative, the
investigation continues.” (emphasis added)). Plaintiff posits that the final determination will
contain a certain result, but the countervailing duty investigation is not yet complete and the final
determination is still pending.
In its Letter, Bayley also objects to actions Commerce is alleged to have taken in the AD