Andreas Kischel v. Public Storage
[…] And the “Fifth Cause of Action—Declaratory Judgment,” states: A justiciable controversy exists between Plaintiff and Defendant with relation to validity of the Lease/Rental Agreement, Section 7. LIMITATION OF OWNER’S LIABILITY; INDEMNITY CLAUSE. Plaintiff requests this court to make [a] determination of validity of such clause per RCW4.24.115.[13] 13 ROW 4.24.115 addresses the “[v]alidity of agreement to indemnify against liability for negligence relative to construction, alteration, improvement, etc., of structure or improvement attached to real estate or relative to a motor carrier transportation contract.” 12 No. 77975-3-1113 Kischel contends he was entitled to a declaratory judgment under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), chapter 7.24 ROW. We review a trial court’s decision on a request for a declaratory judgment for abuse of