Perez v. Public Storage CA2/2
[…] The discovery response is not the smoking gun plaintiffs portray; instead, and as the trial court noted, the response largely parrots the text of the Lease and the Addendum—namely, that (1) insurance is required, but (2) the consequence of not complying with this requirement is personal liability for any loss. Thus, to the extent Public Storage’s discovery response was an “unequivocal concession of the truth of a matter”—which it likely was not—the evidence at trial was not contrary to that admission. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.410 [“[a]ny matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission”]; Myers v. Trendwest Resorts, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 735, 746 [fact established as judicial admission made by a response to request for admission is a conclusive concession of the truth of that 11 matter]; Monroy v.