Perez v. Public Storage CA2/2
[…] Public Storage’s failure to verify compliance is not evidence of a postcontractual abandonment of the insurance obligation because verification would require Public Storage to evaluate whether renters’ alternative insurance policies were adequate to cover the goods in storage, and the Insurance Code precludes Public Storage from engaging in such evaluation. (See Ins. Code, § 1758.76, subd. (b)(3) [self-storage facility must disclose to renter that “self- service storage facility and its employees are not qualified or authorized to evaluate the adequacy of the purchaser’s existing insurance coverage”].)