Perez v. Public Storage CA2/2
[…] This would constitute a vast—and, in our view, unwise— intrusion into the discretion parties to a contract historically and 14 typically enjoy regarding whether and how to seek remedies for a breach. * * * For these reasons, the trial court properly rejected plaintiffs’ unfair competition law claims. Because the Lease and the Addendum obligated renters to obtain insurance, Public Storage did not act in a fraudulent, unlawful, or unfair way in telling prospective renters that those contracts contained that obligation. (See Ins. Code, § 1758.76, subd. (b)(1) [self-service storage employees may advise renter that the “facility’s rental agreement may contain provisions requiring the renter to provide insurance on [that renter’s] property in the storage unit”].)