Filed 1/27/22 Perez v. Public Storage CA2/2
[…] explain an admission” so long as such evidence does not
“contradict the plain meaning of” the response].)7 And even if the
response could be read another way, substantial evidence
supports the trial court’s reading. Public Storage’s failure to
verify compliance is not evidence of a postcontractual
abandonment of the insurance obligation because verification
would require Public Storage to evaluate whether renters’
alternative insurance policies were adequate to cover the goods in
storage, and the Insurance Code precludes Public Storage from
engaging in such evaluation. (See Ins. Code, § 1758.76, subd.
(b)(3) [self-storage facility must disclose to renter that “self-
service storage facility and its employees are not qualified or
authorized to evaluate the adequacy of the purchaser’s existing
insurance coverage”].) And Public Storage’s unwillingness to
terminate rental agreements for failure to comply with the
insurance obligation (even if the prospective tenant expresses an
intent not to comply)—whether due to an inability to evaluate
compliance or due to a conscious choice—does not somehow