Ex Parte: Jesus Aguilar
[…] As such, we will treat this ground as a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel. 3 §§ 1–2(b). We review a trial court’s decision on an Article 11.072 petition for abuse of discretion. Ex parte Salazar, 510 S.W.3d 619, 625 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2016, pet. ref’d). Article 11.072 also places restrictions on the filing of multiple writs of habeas corpus. Id. After a trial court considers and rejects an applicant's initial Article 11.072 habeas corpus application, the court may not consider further Article 11.072 applications unless the new application contains sufficient specific facts “establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented” in a previous application “because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.072, § 9(a). A legal basis is previously unavailable when, at the time of the previous application, it was “not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state[.]” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.072, § 9(b). A factual basis is considered unavailable if it “was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before” the date of the previous application. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.072, § 9(c). The rejection of an initial habeas corpus application is the trigger event for the Section 9 subsequent application restrictions.