State v. Schilling
[…] of the deputies provided improper opinion testimony, and contests two of the financial
assessments of the judgment and sentence. We address the three claims in the stated
order.
Eluding Statute
Mr. Schilling initially argues that the “driving in a reckless manner” element of the
eluding statute is unconstitutionally vague in light of Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S.
___, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 192 L. Ed. 2d 569 (2015). We conclude that Johnson did not
change existing law for assessing vagueness claims.
The attempting to elude statute is found at RCW 46.61.024(1), which provides:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately
bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a
reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after
being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be
guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by
hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal
shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.
(Emphasis added.)
The “reckless manner” element was enacted in 2003; it replaced a previous
prohibition on driving that demonstrated “a wanton or willful disregard for the lives or
3
No. 35719-8-III
State v. Schilling