No. 18-0086 - Jane Doe v. Logan County Board of Education June 4, 2019
[…] W.Va.
Code § 18-5-15c(b) (Supp. 2018), in part. Clearly, these cumulative responsibilities and
obligations, particularly when considered within the context of an in loco parentis
relationship, establish a county board of education’s heightened responsibility to its students,
i.e., a fiduciary duty.
The Board argues that because a fiduciary duty is a heightened duty, there is
no claim for a breach of that duty under the Tort Claims Act. More specifically, the Board
argues that this Court has equated the negligence covered by the Act4 with the common law
4
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4 provides, in part, as follows:
(c) [A] political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action
for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused
by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its
employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary
function, as follows:
••••
(2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to
persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts
by their employees while acting within the scope of
employment.
(continued...)
6
negligence standard, i.e., duty, breach, and injury proximately caused by the breach.
However, these common law negligence elements are not necessarily dissonate with the
elements of a breach of fiduciary duty claim.5 Nonetheless, absent a cause of action for a
breach of fiduciary duty under the Act, evidence that a fiduciary duty was breached would
be strong evidence of negligence. Cf. Syllabus, in part, Lane v. Blair, 162 W.Va. 281, 250
S.E.2d 124 (1978) (addressing whether members of a board of education could be removed
4
(...continued)
••••
(4) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to
persons or property that is caused by the negligence of their
employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of buildings
that are used by such political subdivisions . . . .
(5) In addition to the circumstances described in subdivisions (1)
to (4), subsection (c) of this section, a political subdivision is
liable for injury, death or loss to persons or property when
liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by
a provision of this code.
5
See State ex rel. Affiliated Const. Trades Found. v. Vieweg, 205 W.Va. 687, 701, 520
S.E.2d 854, 868 (1999) (Workman, J., concurring) (observing that “[a]lthough this Court has
not previously identified precisely the elements of a cause of action for a breach of a