No. 18-0086 - Jane Doe v. Logan County Board of Education June 4, 2019
[…] Although the petitioner in
the case at bar was not a boarding student, she was a minor student entrusted to the care of
her school and its teachers, including Mr. Cain, who were employed, retained, and supervised
by the respondent, the Logan County Board of Education (“Board”). See Nelson v. Turner,
256 S.W.3d 37, 41 (Ky. Ct. App. 2008) (recognizing a “fiduciary quasi-parental relationship”
between a school district and its students).
Indisputably, teachers wield significant power and influence over the students
entrusted to their care. As provided in West Virginia Code § 18A-5-1 (2016), a “teacher
shall stand in the place of the parent(s) or guardian(s) or custodian(s) in exercising authority
over the school and has control of all students enrolled in the school from the time they reach
the school until they have returned to their respective homes. . . .” Additionally, county
boards of education are authorized to “[c]ontrol and manage all of the schools and school
5
interests for all school activities and upon all school property owned or leased by the
county[.]” W.Va. Code § 18-5-13(a) (2016 & Supp. 2018), in part. Of particular interest,