Syllabus point 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] policy must do so expressly[.]”).
13
In the instant case, the Petitioner contends that the Respondents had a
nondiscretionary statutory duty to supervise him; alternatively, “if the statutory duty to
supervise is deemed discretionary, the Respondents’ failure to supervise constitutes a
violation of clearly established statutory laws rendering qualified immunity inapplicable.”9
The statute cited by the Petitioner as imposing a mandatory or discretionary duty on the
Respondents to supervise him is W. Va. Code § 18A-5-1(a) (2008), which states:
The teacher shall stand in the place of the parent(s), guardian(s) or
custodian(s) in exercising authority over the school and has control of all
students enrolled in the school from the time they reach the school until they
have returned to their respective homes, except that where transportation of
students is provided, the driver in charge of the school bus or other mode of
transportation shall exercise such authority and control over the students
while they are in transit to and from the school.
The circuit court found that under W.Va. Code § 18A-5-1(a) “county school
boards generally are under a duty to provide adequate supervision for its students.”
However, the circuit court determined that this provision did not impose a duty to supervise