Austin Joseph Goodwin v. Board of Education of Fayette County
[…] Code § 18A-5-1(a) (2008), which states: The teacher shall stand in the place of the parent(s), guardian(s) or custodian(s) in exercising authority over the school and has control of all students enrolled in the school from the time they reach the school until they have returned to their respective homes, except that where transportation of students is provided, the driver in charge of the school bus or other mode of transportation shall exercise such authority and control over the students while they are in transit to and from the school. The circuit court found that under W.Va. Code § 18A-5-1(a) “county school boards generally are under a duty to provide adequate supervision for its students.”