Syllabus point 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] would . . . amount to “the indignity of subjecting a State to the
coercive process of judicial tribunals at the instance of private
parties.”
Id. at 223–24 (internal citations omitted).
....
With respect to the first Cash factor, the “degree of control that the State
exercises over the entity” is immense; the “degree of autonomy from the
State that the entity enjoys” is negligible. For example, the statute empowers
the State Board to “[l]imit the authority of the county superintendent and
county board” in “any . . . area[ ] designated by the [S]tate [B]oard.” W.Va.
Code § 18-2E-5(p)(4)(C)(i). The second Cash factor, “the scope of the
entity’s concerns,” is arguably more ambiguous; while the focus of the
Mingo Board remains education in Mingo County, its takeover was
conducted pursuant to a “process for improving education . . . to provide
assurances that . . . high quality standards are, at a minimum, being met and
that a thorough and efficient system of schools is being provided for all West
Virginia public school students.” W. Va. Code § 18-2E-5(a)(4). But the third
Cash factor strongly suggests that the Mingo Board is an arm of the state. A
consideration of “the manner in which State law treats the entity” reveals that
the Mingo Board, after the takeover, has little to no rights of autonomy and
self-control.