Austin Joseph Goodwin v. Board of Education of Fayette County
[…] W. Virginia State Bd. of Educ., 170 W. Va. 593, 597, 295 S.E.2d 680, 684 (1982) (“the in loco parentis doctrine contained in W.Va. Code, 18A–5–1, is merely an embodiment of the common law [.]”). Under the in loco parentis doctrine “schools share a special relationship with students entrusted to their care, which imposes upon them certain duties of reasonable supervision.” Doe v. Logan Cty. Bd. of Educ., 242 10 The circuit court also noted that “school” was defined under W. Va. Code § 18-1-1(a) (2012) to mean “the students and teachers assembled in one or more buildings, organized as a unit.” 11 “The term ‘in loco parentis’ means in the place of a parent, and a ‘person in loco parentis’ may be defined as one who has assumed the status and obligations of a parent without formal adoption.” Doe ex rel. Doe v. DeSoto Par. Sch. Bd., 907 So. 2d 275, 283 n.1 (La.